Privacy Policy

In order to be able to offer you our services as a holiday home agency, we naturally also need some data from you. We take the protection of personal data very seriously and always process it in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you in full about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us and your rights as the person concerned.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
Your data are processed by the Consulting y Marketing de la Janda SLU (Casa Andaluza is a brand of Consulting y Marketing SLU), which has its headquarters in Calle Chiclana, 64, E-11140 Conil de la Frontera (Cádiz, Spain) and which you can contact by sending an email to info@casa-andaluza.com. We also mean this when we use phrases like "we" or "us".

2. Why and for what do we need your personal data?
We are entitled to use your personal data to register you as a user, to respond to your requests, to provide you with the contractual services you requested, and, if you so desire, to submit our occasional newsletters. We are entitled to process your personal information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with you.

3. Purpose of processing your personal data
In order to provide the requested and contractually agreed services, we must have the following data:

  • Master data (name, address, date of birth)
  • Contact details (email, telephone, mobile phone)
  • Contract master data (bookings, payments …)
  • Commercial information (whether you are subscribed to our newsletter …)
  • Login data for the membership section of our website

Please note that when filling in the online forms some fields are marked as mandatory. Unfortunately we can not offer you our services without this data.
Your data will be used for the following purpose:
To answer inquiries received via the contact form: we only use the data we need to process your request (name, email, telephone).

To inform you via newsletter about offers and news: As far as you have subscribed to our newsletter, we use your data (email address and language) to send you our quarterly newsletter in your language.

4. With what authorization and over what period of time do we use your data?
a) To answer your request(s): You authorize us to use the data you have provided to us through one of our various contact channels. We use this data for the time it takes to process your request or reservation.
b) For marketing purposes: With your consent to receive newsletters, we may use your contact data for these purposes until you log out as a subscriber.

5. With whom do we share your data?
We share some of your information with service providers who help us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. In addition we forward your data, if there is a legal obligation to do so, for example, the reporting obligation of tourist overnight stays in the Register of the Guardia Civil.

6. What are your rights?
You are entitled to access, to correct your personal data and to have them deleted. In some cases, you have other rights, such as raising an objection to the use of your data, or having it transferred as we may explain below.
We undertake to maintain confidentiality with respect to your personal data and guarantee you the exercise of your rights, which you can claim for free by sending a simple e-mail to info@casa-andaluza.com, in which you provide us with the reason for and purpose of your application. We may ask you to identify yourself by means of a passport / ID.
Your rights in detail:
You may view the information we have about you.

You may ask for your data to be corrected. Please keep in mind that you have actively send your data to us and in doing so you have guaranteed their accuracy and agreed to notify us of any changes. Please bear in mind that you may only provide us with your own personal data, not that of a third party, except it is required in this Privacy Policy.

You may request the deletion of your data, as far as they are no longer necessary for the exercise of our contractual obligation, or as far as we are no longer authorized to use them.

You may request the limited use of your data, such as the temporary suppression or, on the contrary, the longer storage of your data.

Revocation: Just as you have allowed us to use your data, you can revoke this permission at any time. Please note that it is e.g. For paid contracts there are statutory storage requirements and therefore we are not allowed to completely delete your data in any case. In this case, your data will be marked with the aim of limiting its future processing.

Data portability: If applicable, you also have the right to have your personal information transmitted to you or another person in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided the processing is based on your consent or a contract and is done by automated means. This shall not apply, however, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller. Furthermore, you have the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one responsible person to another responsible person, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

Right to complain: Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) and the possibility of seeking legal remedies. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

7. Changes in the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. We will inform you about bigger changes directly by email. Minor changes are included in this privacy policy without further notice.
Dated June 2018


Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Their purpose is to facilitate access to the contents of the website and to perform certain functions.
Cookies can be classified according to the duration of their stay on the computer as well as their source publisher:
Length of stay:
session cookies - cookies that are temporarily stored and deleted after the session has ended.
Non-stop cookies - cookies that help the website to recognize a visitor when accessing the website the next time. They serve to optimize the service and functionality of the website for the visitor.
Blocking cookies
You have several options for blocking cookies. You can set your browser so that all cookies are blocked, that cookies can only be set by trusted websites, or that only cookies from websites are accepted that are actually being visited. If you have set your browser to block all cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of this website.
For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. There you will also learn how to block unwanted cookies and delete already set cookies.

Links
In various places on our website there are links to external providers of products and services. For the accuracy of these links and the services of these companies, Casa Andaluza assumes neither responsibility nor liability.

Casa Andaluza 2018/19

Facebook
Blog
Google